Privacy Notice and Policy


This privacy notice details how Indigo Planning Limited will handle your data, specifically personal data, under GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulations).  Please read the privacy notice in conjunction with our data retention policy carefully before agreeing to our terms of business.  


This policy, together with any other document referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. 


Your rights


Under GDPR you have a number of rights regarding the personal data we hold about you.  These rights are:

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold about you;
  3. The right to have your personal data erased;
  4. The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  5. The right to data portability;
  6. The right to withdraw your consent for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought;
  7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable; and
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

If our response to your request to exercise any of these rights is unsatisfactory you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via email, on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.


If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact us via email at  
privacy@indigoplanning.com or by calling 0203 848 2500


Information we collect from you


Typically, the information we collect from you will be related to the services we provide.  There is often basic personal data contained within this information such as names and email addresses.  If you do not provide this information we will not be able to provide our services to you.  We will not collect personal data that we don’t need in order to provide our services.  


Use of personal data


The majority of personal data collected from you will be for the purpose of performing our contracted professional services.  From time to time we may also contact you about new services we can offer or update you about our latest business activities.  


We only process your data within the United Kingdom.  No third parties will be provided with your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to do so, or you provide us with your consent.

We will seek your express consent for the use of your data outside of the areas covered by this policy.
We take data security very seriously and will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is processed securely.


Time period for keeping data


Depending on the purpose for holding it, we may retain your personal data for a minimum period of six years up to, where consent is provided, an indefinite period of time.  In all cases we will not retain data for any longer than is necessary.  Our data archiving policy sets out in detail how we will retain data.  


Security and data retention


The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


We will keep your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy, or for the duration required by law, whichever is the longer.


Contact


We welcome all comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information and they should be addressed to privacy@indigoplanning.com.